Search

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security

All your information is secure with us. Racers Edge adheres to the laws and guidelines set out in the NZ Privacy Act and Principles.

Racers Edge will not sell, loan or publish your personal information to a third party. No customer data is stored on servers that are accessible to the Internet.

All credit card transactions take place on a secure server, meaning your details are encrypted and cannot be intercepted by third parties. Your credit card details are deleted after being processed.

Security & Privacy Of Information: Shawix Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalised shopping experience. No information collected by us on this site will be sold, rented or loaned except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and consented to by you. Any personal information provided to or to be collected by Shawix Ltd is controlled by Shawix Ltd, 99 Ardmore St of  Wanaka, 9305, New Zealand. We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided, for example, at the time of ordering. This data is referred to in this policy as 'personal information'. When you order, we collect personal information such as your name, e-mail address, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number and the card's expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfill your order(s) and to notify you about the status of your order(s).
 We will also collect non-transactional data should you enter a competition, take part in a survey, request an e-newsletter or contact Racers Edge Ltd or one of its associated operating companies via email. We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about news and information about goods and services we think you may find valuable. At every point on the site where such personal information is collected, we give you the option to tell us if you do not want your personal information used in this way. If at any later stage you decide you would rather not receive such information please Contact us and type "NO EMAIL" in the question/comment box. The information collected will also be used to help us provide further services on this site in the future. We from time to time employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, (i.e. when fulfilling orders), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. Our contractors have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this site, sales and traffic patterns. However we do not sell or share any information about you as an individual user of this site unless you agree to us doing so.

Cookies: Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computers hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and help us to track visitors to our site, so we can better understand what portions of our site best serve you. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide features such as enabling us to store items in your shopping basket between visits. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent this. It is not possible to make a purchase unless you have cookies turned on and we recommend that you leave them turned on. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Disabling cookies may result in loss of functionality of the website.

Links:  We may from time to time establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to access the web sites of such companies directly from our site. Each individual company operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest or concern regarding the way your personal information will be used then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant site. We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Racers Edge / Shawix Ltd. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party's use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites. When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Please see our Security policy for further information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.
 It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.
 Be sure to sign off when you have finished using a shared computer.
 You do not have to provide Racers Edge / Shawix Ltd with any of the information requested, however your computer will need to accept cookies to enable you to place orders. Racers Edge / Shawix Ltd does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may order from www.racersedge.co.nz only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.